Basket

Total Items: 0
Basket Total:

$0

View/Edit basket

Privacy policy

Jason Shepherd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users.

We use the information you share with us to process your orders. We follow strict guidelines set down by the Data Protection Act 2018 and because of this, may require proof of your identity before disclosing sensitive information to you. We will not sell, rent or share your details with third parties.

This website is owned and operated by Jason Shepherd (www.jasonshepherd.com.au). We are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors while they interact with the content on this website. This Privacy Policy applies to the site only. It does not apply to other websites to which we may be linked to. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we want you to understand what information we collect about you, how we collect it, how that information is used, and how you can control our disclosure of it. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the site.

Information you provide:

You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name, contact number, home address, shipping address and email address.

If you purchase through our website,  we will use your information to send it to the printing company that has been assigned to print your works and to the courier company to deliver your print to the destination supplied.

If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages. Your email address, contact number, full name, order numbers, home address, and our responses. We collect information from you that you voluntarily provide to us.

Where Jason Shepherd discloses your personal information to its agents and or subcontractors, for these purposes, the agent or subcontractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information under the terms of this privacy statement. Where appropriate, we will disclose to third parties access to your details. This will also enable third parties to make contact with you to confirm the time of delivery and confirm the address to which your print will be delivered.

Our site uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies. Cookies enable us to serve secure pages to our users without asking them to sign in repeatedly. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. We at Jason Shepherd comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws that safeguard reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

Data Breach

This process is undertaken by Jason Shepherd as part of the obligation to keep personal information secure, we may, in some circumstances, take reasonable steps in the protection of personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

We endeavour to keep your information confidential and secure. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser

Log Data

Like many other site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site. The log data may include information such as your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type (Firefox, Google Chrome, etc), browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

How We Use Your Information

We only use your personal information for the original purposes it was given. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection.

Jason Shepherd will not disclose, use, give or sell any personal information to third parties for any purposes other than to our suppliers and other third parties who need to know to deliver services on behalf of Jason Shepherd required to do so by law.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to contact you regarding matters relevant to the underlying service provided and/or the information collected. Please note that personally identifiable information is used only to provide you with a more enjoyable, convenient online experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you.

We, Jason Shepherd, collect your personal information to aim to provide a personalised service unique to individual users. This helps us monitor and improve the services that Jason Shepherd has to offer.

This is collected to better understand our website usage, and enhance the performance of services to maintain and operate the site and certain features on the site. We may use third parties to host the Site; operate various features available on the Site; send emails; analyse data; provide search. Also, we may share personally identifiable or other information with our parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

We may transfer personally identifiable information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate re-organisation, stock sale or other change in control. Jason Shepherd may disclose ‘contact information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our customers or anyone who could be harmed by such activities.

WE ARE NOT LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE OR OTHER INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN FORUMS SUCH AS A BULLETIN BOARD, CHAT ROOM, OR ANY OTHER PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE AREA OF THE SITE.

You will receive notice when your personally identifiable information might be provided to any third party for any reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you will have an opportunity to request that we not share such information.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Jason Shepherd may disclose your personal information to the extent it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

For updating and correcting your personal information, you may modify or remove any of your personal information at any time by emailing us at: info@jasonshepherd.com.au

Children’s Privacy and Parenting Controls

We do not solicit any personal information from children. If you are not 18 or older, you are not authorised to use the site. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that can be used to prevent children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

Disclaiming to Security

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Site and hence the Privacy Policy, you consent that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you transmit such information to us at your own risk.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered via the www.jasonshepherd.cm.au  website will be protected by encryption technology.

Release and Permission to use Photographic Image and Waiver of Liability

Notification of Changes

Jason Shepherd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. If at some point in the future, there is a change to our Privacy Policy, unless we obtain your express consent, such change will only apply to information collected after the revised Privacy Policy took effect. Your continued use of the site indicates your assent to the Privacy Policy as posted.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact Jason Shepherd at info@jasonshepherd.com.au

This privacy policy was last modified on May 2021